Button Collectors across New York State descended at the Double Tree Inn in Binghamton, April 12 – 14 for the New York State Button Show and Awards. The theme of the show was based on a poem by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow called “The Children’s Hour.”

Events included button dealers from across the nation selling buttons, a display of buttons representing the show theme, a button auction, judging of the competitive button trays, a Junior button collectors workshop, a guest presentation by Juanita Leisch on children’s photos and clothing during the Civil War, the Sunday morning member breakfast buffet where competitive tray awards were announced, the NY State Button Society officers were elected and the gift of a state button was handed out.

After breakfast the Showroom re-opened for a final time, raffle winning tickets drawn, and the close of another well attended, organized and fun show.

Below are photos from the showroom floor. More picture to come.

NYSBS 2019 Award Winners

Div I
1 Children – Metal Only
• 1st Nancy Boyer
• 2nd Bea Taran

Div VII-A
Junior Jrs (ages 6-12)
2 Animals – Amphibians, Reptiles, Mammals*
• 1st Chloe Fietze
• 2nd Sarah Carney
• 3rd Esme Hougaboom
• Teigan Iles
• Sophia Sawyer

Junior Jrs (ages 6-12)
3 Things You Find in a Sewing Room*
• 1st Chloe Fietze
• 2nd Sarah Carney
• 3rd Audry DeWit
• Liam Fietze
• Teigan Iles
• Esme Hougaboom
• Sophia Sawyer

Div VII-B
Intermediate Juniors (ages 13- 17)

4 Animals – Amphibians, Reptiles, Mammals
• 1st Hannah Carney
• 2nd Brooke Seifert

5 Things You Find in a Sewing Room
• 1st Hannah Carney
• 2nd Brooke Seifert

6 Hearts
• 1st Hannah Carney
• 2nd Brooke Seifert

Div IX
7 Celluloid Wafers
• 1st Beverly Hesse
• 2nd Susan Reding
• Nancy Breslawski

8 China Assorted
Merit Cathy Parke

9 Black Glass Assorted
Merit Beverly Hesse

10 Pictorials That Spell Out “The Children’s Hour”
Merit Beverly Hesse

11 Birds Assorted
• 1st Nancy Breslawski
• 2nd Susan Reding
• 3rd Art Baur

12 Reptiles – Turtles and Tortoises
• 1st Susan Reding

13 Reptiles – Turtles
• 1st Diana Koczon
• 2nd Rita Barss
• 3rd June Kosier

14 Anchors
• 1st Cheryl Roach
• 2nd Deborah Hendrickson

15 Buckles
Merit Deborah Hendrickson

16 Pears
Merit Elaine Baur

17 Castles and Towers
Merit June Kosier

18 Women Specialized to Heads
• 1st Pam Vasilow
• 2nd Lea Mastriani
• 3rd Monica Koczon

19 Club Award:
Ball Shaped Buttons
• 1st Mohawk Valley Button Club
• 2nd Rochester Button Society
• 3rd Half Moon Button Club

20 Squares (including modified)
• 1st Pam Vasilow
• 2nd Elaine Baur
• 3rd Norma Brown

21 Senior Creative Award:
“The Children’s Hour”
• 1st Nancy Breslawski
• 2nd Mary Ann Spychalski
• 3rd Deborah Hendrickson

22 Junior Jrs (ages 6 -12)
Creative Award*:
“The Children’s Hour”
• 1st Chloe Fietze
• 2nd Liam Fietze
• 3rd Sarah Carney
• Audry DeWit
• Esme Hougaboom
• Teigan Iles
• Sophia Sawyer

23 Intermediate Juniors
(ages 13-17) Creative Award:
“The Children’s Hour”
• 1st Brooke Seifert

Click HERE to download the original award list a PDF of the list.